The Top Twos ...
Welcome to the complete League Division Winners Archive.

At the end of the 2004/05 Season it was decided to 'rename' the league divisions so that Division One would become the Premier Division, Two would become One and so on, down the league structure.

The table below lists the winners and runners-up of every division for every season since the league began back in season 1966/67.

You can use the filters at the top of the table to find winners & runners-up by individual seasons, divisions or even by filtering the team names.


DivisionSeasonWinnerRunner-up
Premier2018-19DuckpondRomania Athletic
Div.12018-19Vikings FlagQueens Arms
Div.22018-19CO4 UltrasGreat Clacton Utd
Div.32018-19Feering VillageRiverbank Athletic
Premier2017-18AFC PegasusDuckpond
Div.12017-18MarquisRomania Athletic
Div.22017-18FlagBlacksmiths Arms
Div.32017-18SokretezQueens Arms
Div.42017-18CO4 UltrasThorpmund
Premier2016-17AFC PegasusDuckpond
Div.12016-17Brightlingsea RegentSt Osyth
Div.22016-17Wormingford WanderersVagabonds
Div.32016-17VikingsBlacksmiths Arms
Premier2015-16CorecalonaAFC Pegasus
Div.12015-16St JohnsBridgelink
Div.22015-16Romania AthleticFox & Fiddler
Div.32015-16Wormingford WanderersMarquis
Premier2014-15FC ByairCorecalona
Div.12014-15Sunday ShrimpersAFC Colchester
Div.22014-15BridgelinkSt Johns
Div.32014-15Fox & FiddlerColchester Athletic
Premier2013-14AFC PegasusCorecalona
Div.12013-14DuckpondClarendon
Div.22013-14AFC ColchesterMarks Tey
Div.32013-14Greenstead SocialSunday Shrimpers
Div.42013-14Brightlingsea RegentBridgelink
Premier2012-13BotolphsAFC Pegasus
Div.12012-13AFC Pegasus Res.Tolleshunt Darcy
Div.22012-13DuckpondClarendon
Div.32012-13Iceni WanderersMarks Tey
Div.42012-13Sunday ShrimpersThe Mill
Premier2011-12FC ByairBotolphs
Div.12011-12Feering UtdCorecalona
Div.22011-12The FriarWivenhoe Old Boys
Div.32011-12DuckpondColchester Villa
Div.42011-12Divison not played this season
Premier2010-11SC KelvedonAFC Pegasus
Div.12010-11AFC LexdenBotolphs
Div.22010-11CorecalonaElmstead Athletic
Div.32010-11BTS Phoenix Res.AFC Colchester
Div.42010-11The FriarCBC Alresford
Premier2009-10AFC PegasusAFC Phoenix
Div.12009-10Colne StarBayern Monkwick Res.
Div.22009-10FC ByairAFC Lexden
Div.32009-10AllstarsTolleshunt Darcy
Div.42009-10CorecalonaSt Edmunds Res.
Div.52009-10TempestClarendon
Div.62009-10No competition
Premier2008-09AFC PhoenixAFC Pegasus
Div.12008-09Brightlingsea RegentAFC Pegasus Res.
Div.22008-09Bayern Monkwick Res.Prettygate
Div.32008-09Borussia ThorpmundFC Byair
Div.42008-09Elmstead AthleticAllstars
Div.52008-09CorecalonaSt Edmunds Res.
Div.62008-09Tolleshunt Darcy Res.AFC Colchester
Premier2007-08AFC PhoenixAFC Pegasus
Div.12007-08Real BTSSC Kelvedon Res.
Div.22007-08Brightlingsea RegentChappel & Wakes Colne
Div.32007-08BlueforcesColne Star
Div.42007-08FC ByairBorussia Thorpmund
Div.52007-08AllstarsElmstead Athletic
Div.62007-08Colchester AthleticSt Edmunds Res.
Premier2006-07AFC PhoenixAFC Pegasus
Div.12006-07Bayern MonkwickHogs Head
Div.22006-07Real BTSBotolphs
Div.32006-07Chappel & Wakes ColneBayern Monkwick Res.
Div.42006-07Huntsmans TavernColne Star
Div.52006-07AFC LexdenBorussia Thorpmund
Div.62006-07Hutton AllstarsElmstead Athletic
Premier2005-06Layer FoxAFC Pegasus
Div.12005-06SC Kelvedon Res.Eastgates
Div.22005-06Bayern MonkwickNorthgate Athletic
Div.32005-06CUSANorth Hill Marquesmen
Div.42005-06Bayern Monkwick Res.AFC Phoenix Res.
Div.52005-06Fenn Wright AlbionColne Star
Div.62005-06No competition
Div.12004-05AFC PegasusTiptree Monarchs
Div.22004-05AFC Phoenix Res.AFC Pegasus Res.
Div.32004-05EastgatesRamsey Utd
Div.42004-05Knights AllstarsBayern Monkwick
Div.52004-05TollegionNorth Gate Athletic
Div.62004-05CBCCUSA
Div.12003-04Tiptree MonarchsAFC Pegasus
Div.22003-04Layer FoxBlackhammer
Div.32003-04AFC PhoenixHogs Head
Div.42003-04EastgatesAllstar Quilters
Div.52003-04Bayern MonkwickKnights Allstars
Div.62003-04North Gate AthleticNorth Hill Marquesmen
Div.12002-03AFC PegasusGas Recreation
Div.22002-03Tiptree MonarchsNayland Eagles
Div.32002-03Kendall RoversLayer Fox
Div.42002-03AFC PhoenixHogs Head
Div.52002-03EastgatesSt. Edmunds
Div.62002-03Knights AllstarsFingringhoe Utd
Div.12001-02Gas RecreationAFC Pegasus
Div.22001-02FCBOyster
Div.32001-02Langham AthleticRosebud
Div.42001-02Kendall RoversLayer Fox
Div.52001-02AFC PhoenixJane Walker
Div.62001-02MusketeersLegionnaires Mersea
Div.12000-01AFC PegasusGas Recreation
Div.22000-01Royal LondonAFC Pegasus Res.
Div.32000-01MagdalenBoxted Wanderers Res.
Div.42000-01Nelson LeopardsHerbal
Div.52000-01BlackhammerWick Rangers
Div.62000-01Jane WalkerRamsey Utd
Div.51999-90Flag InnReservoir Rovers
Div.51999-00Langham AthleticHerbal
Div.61999-00BlackhammerPolstead
Div.11999-00AFC PegasusArena
Div.21999-00AFC Pegasus Res.Nayland Eagles
Div.31999-00BrooklandsWilkins
Div.41999-00Distag EuroBricklayers
Div.11998-99AFC PegasusArena
Div.21998-99AFC Pegasus Res.Lexden Saints
Div.31998-99New GenSC Kelvedon
Div.41998-99BrooklandsMagdalen
Div.51998-99CoggeshallBricklayers Arms
Div.61998-99HerbalNelson Leopards
Div.11997-98AFC PegasusArena
Div.21997-98Royal MortarOyster
Div.31997-98Lexden SaintsColchester Colts
Div.41997-98SC KelvedonDiavolo
Div.51997-98MagdalenLeisure Sports
Div.61997-98Coggeshall TownCivil Service Res.
Div.11996-97AFC PegasusTiptree Monarchs
Div.21996-97RiversideOld Heath Recreation
Div.31996-97ClarendonAFC Pegasus Res.
Div.41996-97Colchester Gaslights Res.Colchester Colts
Div.51996-97SC KelvedonDiavolo
Div.61996-97MagdalenBrooklands
Div.11995-96Colchester GaslightsAFC Pegasus
Div.21995-96Boxted WanderersCCS
Div.31995-96OysterRiverside Wanderers
Div.41995-96Berechurch RoversClarendon
Div.51995-96Colchester ColtsGamma
Div.61995-96SC KelvedonStrood Athletic
Div.11994-95Colchester GaslightsArena
Div.21994-95LanghamMercian
Div.31994-95CCSVoyagers
Div.41994-95AFC Pegasus Res.Blue Boar
Div.51994-95Berechurch RoversTavern
Div.61994-95Lexden SaintsGamma
Div.11993-94Tiptree MonarchsColchester Gaslights
Div.21993-94FlagCivil Service
Div.31993-94LanghamWivern
Div.41993-94CCSVoyagers
Div.51993-94RiversideHythe Sun
Div.61993-94Berechurch RoversShepherd & Dog
Div.11992-93Colchester GaslightsAFC Pegasus
Div.21992-93RowhedgeMistley
Div.31992-93Brick & TileCivil Service
Div.41992-93Bergholt HartReal 89
Div.51992-93CCSVoyagers
Div.61992-93RiversideHythe Sun
Div.11991-92Colchester GaslightsAFC Pegasus
Div.21991-92BreavebrookTey Lion Athletic
Div.31991-92Flag InnMaraschino Rovers
Div.41991-92Civil ServiceColne Hammers
Div.51991-92LanghamBergholt Hart
Div.61991-92CCSVoyagers
Div.11990-91Colchester GaslightsAFC Pegasus
Div.21990-91ArenaDonkey & Buskin
Div.31990-91Graphic WarehouseBrick &Tile
Div.41990-91Flag InnReservoir Rovers
Div.51990-91Colchester RangersHospital Rangers
Div.61990-91Bergholt HartLangham
Div.11989-90Colchester GaslightsDog & Pheasant
Div.21989-90AFC PegasusTiptree Monarchs
Div.31989-90Donkey & BuskinBreavebrook
Div.41989-90Q'sBlackheath
Div.61989-90Colne HammersHospital Rangers
Div.11988-89Colchester GaslightsBrantham Colts
Div.21988-89GunnersDedham Sports
Div.31988-89QueensWells Hall Wanderers
Div.41988-89ArenaDonkey & Buskin
Div.51988-89Blackheath RoversDrury Arms Res.
Div.61988-89DynapertReservoir Rovers
Div.11987-88Brantham ColtsSFC Bergholt
Div.21987-88Tey Lion AthleticElmstead Athletic
Div.31987-88GunnersLittle Waldingfield
Div.41987-88QueensDrury Arms
Div.51987-88ArenaWivenhoeTown
Div.61987-88Maraschino RoversLay & Wheeler
Div.11986-87Brantham ColtsSFC Bergholt
Div.21986-87W A HillsWormingford Wanderers
Div.31986-87Elmstead AthleticAncient Briton
Div.41986-87GunnersDedham Sports
Div.51986-87Drury ArmsQueens
Div.61986-87WivenhoeTownTey Lion Athletic Res.
Div.11985-86Lexden SunColchester Gaslights
Div.21985-86Silver OysterDog & Pheasant
Div.31985-86Hills SocialTey Uon
Div.41985-86Sound AttenuatorsAncient Briton
Div.51985-86Lowland GunnersDedham Sports
Div.61985-86QueensAFC Pegasus
Div.11984-85SFC BergholtSeveralls Athletic
Div.21984-85Cowies (A/R)Greenstead Social Club
Div.31984-85MonkwickMersea Utd
Div.41984-85Post Office SocialSilver Oyster Res.
Div.51984-85Sound AttenuatorsHighbury Barn
Div.61984-85Lowland GunnersBirch Park Royals
Div.11983-84Severalls AthleticSFC Bergholt
Div.21983-84WelshwoodBourne Wanderers
Div.31983-84Greenstead SCDog & Pheasant
Div.41983-84Mersea UtdOld Heath Bell
Div.51983-84BreavebrookW A Hills
Div.61983-84Sound AttenuatorsHighbury Barn
Div.11982-83Severalls AthleticTiptree Monarchs
Div.21982-83Flagstaff RangersWormingford Wanderers
Div.31982-83CowiesWelshwood
Div.41982-83The GrapesGreenstead Social Club
Div.51982-83Little WaldringfieldMersea Utd
Div.61982-83HighwaysDog & Pheasant Res.
Div.11981-82Lexden SunSeveralls
Div.21981-82Colchester GaslightsSFC Bergholt
Div.31981-82Silver OysterWormingford
Div.41981-82Cambridge ArmsLindseys
Div.51981-82AquariusThe Grapes
Div.61981-82Midland BankWaldringfield
Div.11980-81SeverallsVagabonds
Div.21980-81CAVTelecomms
Div.31980-81Royal LondonSt Annes
Div.41980-81Queens RangersDog & Pheasant
Div.51980-81Greenstead SCLindseys
Div.61980-81Colne Lodge Res.Wivenhoe Athletic
Div.11979-80Elmstead AthleticMarquis
Div.21979-80VagabondsQB Printers
Div.31979-80CAVTelecomms
Div.41979-80Mistley UtdCornard Hammers
Div.51979-80Queens RangersBritannia
Div.61979-80CastleThe Royal
Div.11978-79SeverallsMoler Rangers
Div.21978-79St MartinsPrettygate
Div.31978-79VagabondsBetts
Div.41978-79Elmstead Res.Birch
Div.51978-79Mistley UtdCornard Hammers
Div.61978-79Queens RangersBritannia
Div.71978-79Layer Fox Res.Cambridge Arms Res.
Div.11977-78Elmstead AthleticWoods Athletic
Div.21977-78Cambridge ArmsLayer Fox
Div.31977-78PrettygateLangham
Div.41977-78BettsLloyds
Div.51977-78Flying FoxElmstead Res.
Div.61977-78Kent BlaxillRoyal Oak
Div.11976-77Woods AthleticMonkwick
Div.21976-77AlresfordElmstead Athletic
Div.31976-77Layer FoxParsons Heath
Div.41976-77PrettygateMersea LegionnaiRes.
Div.51976-77Mile EndBetts
Div.61976-77Elmstead Res.Coggeshall CYC Res.
Div.11975-76Moler RangersLive & Let Live
Div.21975-76PaxmansColchester Gaslights
Div.31975-76ElmsteadSt Martins
Div.41975-76Coggeshall CYCLayer Fox
Div.51975-76Royal LondonLangham
Div.61975-76Waggon & HorsesWelcome Sailor
Div.11974-75Moler RangersBlackthorn
Div.21974-75Moler Res.Rose & Crown
Div.31974-75PaxmansMarquis
Div.41974-75ElmsteadBugle Horn
Div.51974-75Layer FoxCoggeshall Res.
Div.61974-75Rose & Crown Res.Boxted Res.
Div.11973-74The RecreationMoler Rangers
Div.21973-74BoxtedMoler Res.
Div.31973-74Rose & CrownWoods
Div.41973-74Coopers ArmsLive & Let Live Res.
Div.51973-74ElmsteadQB Printers Res.
Div.11972-73The RecreationMoler Rangers
Div.21972-73QBLive & Let Live
Div.31972-73Sound AttenuatorsNig Banda
Div.41972-73Rose & CrownNEETC
Div.51972-73MarquisCoopers Arms
Div.11971-72Moler RangersMonkwick
Div.21971-72Moler 'B'Silver Oyster
Div.31971-72QB PrintersBlackthorn
Div.41971-72Nig BandaNayland
Div.11970-71Moler RangersPost Office
Div.21970-71MonkwickTrumans
Div.31970-71Harbour UtdRailway Tavern
Div.41970-71Kings ArmsWoods
Div.11969-70SalisburyMoler Rangers
Div.21969-70AlstonMoler 'B'
Div.31969-70Globe AlbionTrumans
Div.11968-69Salisbury 'A'Moler 'A'
Div.21968-69Castle RoyalEight Ash Green
Div.31968-69DragoonFire Brigade
Div.11967-68Salisbury 'A'Moler 'A'
Div.21967-68HillsPertwees
Div.11966-67Salisbury 'A'Mile End




Colchester Sunday League

Formed in 1966.
 

Site Design:
© Steve Catley (2017)