Updates from the AGM

Following the AGM on Thursday 23rd June, here are the updates …

Fifteen Degrees were awarded the Alf Banner Chairman’s Award for their success in the 2021-2022 season, securing Premier Division, The Hewitt Memorial League Cup, Fowler Memorial Cup and Essex Sunday Premier Cup.


Aaron Finch was awarded the Ken Salmon League Award of Merit for his contribution as League Secretary.


Charlie Duthie Fair Play Award Winners were:
• Premier Division: Queens Arms (No photo as club were not present)
• Division One: Ramsey & Mistley (No photo as club were not present)
• Division Two: CUSA
• Division Three: Marks Tey
• Division Four: Wivenhoe United


League Officers & Management Committee

League Officers were re-elected as follows:

  • Chairman: Jon Burns
  • League Secretary: Aaron Finch
  • Registration Secretary: Bob Warner
  • Fixture Secretary: Graham Osborne
  • Referee Secretary: Simon Lewis
  • Disciplinary Officer: Frank Trunks
  • Treasurer: Jon Burns

Aaron Finch was elected as Vice Chairman following Nick Rawlinson’s decision to stand down. Aaron Finch and Simon Lewis both expressed an interest and following a vote held at the AGM, Aaron was successfully elected.

Management Committee were re-elected as follows:

  • Ernie Osborne
  • Geoff Whybrow
  • Craig Dees
  • Dave Leach

Carl Abbott was also successfully elected as a member of the Management Committee following his expression of interest and nomination by 2 x Club Secretaries.


The following new clubs applied to and were elected in to the League:

  • Camulodunum Romans
  • Clacton Athletic
  • Colne Vale
  • Roman Rovers
  • Sokretez
  • Vikings

The full constitution for Season 2022/23 is as follows …

Premier DivisionDivision OneDivision TwoDivision Three
CO4 UltrasBrightlingsea AthleticBrooklands ReservesCamulodunum Romans
Colchester CrusadersBrooklandsClacton Ballers 43Clacton Athletic
Feering VillageClacton RangersFeering Village ReservesColne Vale
Fifteen DegreesClacton VillaGreat HorkesleyPitchbury
Madrid WanderersCO4 Ultras ReservesIceni WanderersRoman Rovers
North Essex AthleticCUSAMarks TeySokretez
Queens ArmsGreat OakleyPathfields ReservesTendring Athletic
Sunday ShrimpersKings ParkRamsey & MistleyVikings FC
Wormingford NewtownOld Saints UnitedRoman ColtsWivenhoe United
PathfieldsStone Island

Club Registration Forms and Full Time Administration Forms were issued to all Clubs to be returned by email or post to League Secretary no later than Friday 15th July.

Pre-Season Meeting will be held mid-August, date TBC.